June 13-15, 2017Jacob K. Javits Convention CenterNew York, NY

MD&M East 2017 Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all of the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

*Note: Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:25am
    • Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Chairperson:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Kelly Sager (BD Intelliport)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Mary Beth Privitera, PhD (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Chairperson:
      Jack Heslin (J3D Services)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 8:30am
    • Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Stephen Wilcox (Design Science)
      Panelists:
      Bryce Rutter (Metaphase Design Group, Inc.), Michael Wiklund (UL LLC, Wiklund R&D), Carmen Chacon (StarFish Medical)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Nicolas De Keijser (ABB Robotics)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Jan Sumerel (BASF)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Howard Levin (Coridea, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 9:00am
    • Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Jason Marsh (NextFlex)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Brian Dillman (Universal Robots)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 9:10am
    • Tuesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E08
      Speakers:
      Philip Remedios (BlackHägen Design), Michael Lynch (Intertek)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Stephen Wilcox (Design Science)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 9:30am
    • Tuesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Bruce Welty (Locus Robotics)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Jim McCabe (American National Standards Institute (ANSI))
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 9:50am
    • Tuesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Melinda Thiel (Johnson & Johnson Medical Device Companies)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Mary Beth Privitera, PhD (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Speaker:
      John Iannone (Albany Molecular Research Inc (AMRI))
      Panelists:
      Noah Gostout (Boston Scientific), Alpa Patel (Nelson Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 10:00am
    • Tuesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Benjamin Kiefer (MAJiK Systems)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Joe Cretella (Proto Labs)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 10:15am
    • Tuesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Moderator:
      Chris Wiltz (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics, Inc.), Brian Dillman (Universal Robots), Kevin McCann (Omron), John Santagate (IDC Manufacturing Insights), Bruce Welty (Locus Robotics)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 10:45am
    • Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      John Lindahl (Oak Ridge National Lab)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Bryce Rutter (Metaphase Design Group, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E16
      Moderator:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Speakers:
      Christian A. Gervin (Axis New England), Jeannie Joshi (Joshi Design), Bruce Welty (Locus Robotics)
      Panelist:
      Daniel Theobald (Vecna)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E08
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 11:00am
    • Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Denny Daniel (The Museum of Interesting Things)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Diana Eitzman, Ph.D (3M Critical & Chronic Care Solutions Division)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 11:15am
    • Tuesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Drew Seils (Medtronic)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Andrzej Nycz (Oak Ridge National Lab)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 12:00pm
    • Tuesday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen (Qmed)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Lower Level Hall 1D
      Keynote:
      Steve "Woz" Wozniak
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Keynote (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 1:15pm
    • Tuesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Chad Schneider (Root3 Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Dayton Horvath (Lux Research)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Robert Fischell, MD
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Mary Beth Privitera, PhD (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 1:30pm
    • Tuesday, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth #329
      Speaker:
      Matt Campana (Hands of Gratitude Program)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Dr. Stephen A. Doherty, Ph.D. (Toxikon Corporation)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 1:45pm
    • Tuesday, 1:45pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Panelists:
      Adam Feinberg (Carnegie Mellon University), Roger Narayan, MD (UNC/NCSU), Ricky Solorzano (BioBots)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 2:00pm
    • Tuesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      David Moser, PhD (Blatchford Group)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Brenda Edin (Due North Innovation)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Shana Leonard (UBM)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 2:15pm
    • Tuesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      John Jaddou (Addeation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 2:30pm
    • Tuesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speakers:
      David J. Spritzer (DuPont Performance Materials), Diana Salvadori (DuPont Performance Materials)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 2:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E12
      Panelists:
      Marcello Pogliani, Ed Maguire (CLSA Americas LLC), Joyce Shen (Thomson Reuters)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Meetup (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 2:45pm
    • Tuesday, 2:45pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 3:00pm
    • Tuesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      John Crombie (ZSX Medical)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Doug Suerich (The Peer Group Inc.)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Norbert Sparrow (UBM)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Michael Wiklund (UL LLC, Wiklund R&D)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 3:30pm
    • Tuesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Andrew Ginter (Waterfall Security Solutions)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Dr. Robert Thornton (Magnesium Elektron)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Tuesday | 3:45pm
    • Tuesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      John Pocreva (Mannkind Corporation)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Denise Wagner (DePuy Synthes Companies of Johnson & Johnson)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 4:00pm
    • Tuesday, 4:00pm - 6:00pm
      Location:  Lower Level Hall 1D
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medical Design Excellence Awards (Free)
      Session Type: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Tuesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Greg Hayes (EOS)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Steve Mustard (Automation Federation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Matt Alverson (IA Collaborative)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jon Speer (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Chairperson:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Chairperson:
      Jack Heslin (J3D Services)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Peter Diesing, Ph.D (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      David Iyoha (Fortech)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E08
      Moderator:
      Himanshu Naik (Bristol-Meyers Squibb)
      Panelists:
      Tina Lochner (Medcert-USA, LLC), Darin Oppenheimer (Merck), Richard Chamberlain, PhD (The FDA Group, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Tor Alden (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Norston Fontaine (Stacker3d.com)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Adam Rivard (LAI International), Caitlin Oswald (LAI International)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Julian Keith Loren (GE)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:10am
    • Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Tor Alden (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Diana Gunnarson (Medtronic), Dan Sterling (Sterling Medical Devices), Timothy Wells (Hologic)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jon Speer (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Hana Hofman-Huether, Ph.D. (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Shannon Douglas (igus)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Eric Reiner (Beckhoff Automation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:50am
    • Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Elliot Swart (3Derm)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Stuart Kozlick (Kinova Robotics)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Charlie Johnson (Proto Labs)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Moderator:
      Phil Nachman (Nachman Biomedical)
      Panelists:
      Kristen Garbolino (Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices), Himanshu Naik (Bristol-Meyers Squibb), Diana Gunnarson (Medtronic)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Dr. Dimo K. Dimov (Evonik Cyro LLC, Molding Compounds)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:45am
    • Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      John Murray (Concept Laser Inc.)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Hannah S. Tims, Ph.D. (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Jacques Zaneveld, PhD (Lazarus 3D LLC)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Christine Santagate (Regulatory and Quality Solutions LLC (R&Q))
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Yuhgo Yamaguchi (Continuum)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Moderator:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Panelists:
      John Wolf (Sealed Air), Jim Lowry (Sonoco), Jonathan Quinn (Nova Chemical)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Part I: Robot Lounge (Booth #2145), Part II: Center Stage (Booth #1676)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Daniel Hanley, MD (BrainScope/Johns Hopkins Hospital)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Michael Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Jay Dinsmore (Dinsmore Inc.), Steven Pollack (Carbon Life Sciences)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • Wednesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Bob Tarantino (New Jersey Precision Technologies, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:45am
    • Wednesday, 11:45am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Julian Keith Loren (GE Digital)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:45am - 1:30pm
      Location:  1E13
      Speaker:
      Steve Schlehuber (Xcentric Mold & Engineering)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Lunch & Learn (Free)
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News, UBM)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Alpa Patel (Nelson Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Jerry Clarkin
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Larry Stevens, RAC (The FDA Group, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Krishna Mayuram (Cisco)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Michael Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Matt Alverson (IA Collaborative)
      Panelists:
      Jose Gomez-Marquez (MIT Little Devices Lab), Li Chen (Studio Bitonti), Grace Jun (Open Style Lab)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      M. Scott Taylor (Poly-Med, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Odete Mendes, DVM, Ph.D., DACVP, DABT (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth #329
      Speaker:
      Matt Campana (Hands of Gratitude Program)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:45pm
    • Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Roger Narayan, MD (UNC/NCSU)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Jeevak Badve (SundbergFerar Design Studio)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Darin Oppenheimer (Merck)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Ben Gardell (R & D Technologies), Richard Merlino (Addaero Manufacturing)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Denny Daniel (The Museum of Interesting Things)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Daymon Thompson (Beckhoff Automation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Stephen Spiegelberg, Ph.D. (Cambridge Polymer Group, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Avi Robbins
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speakers:
      Gloria Kolb (University of Connecticut), Jim Warner (InnovationCooperative3D, LLC (IC3D))
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speakers:
      Linda Chatwin (UL, LLC), Gaspare Scaturro (UL, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Daniel Theobald (Vecna)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Timothy Simpson (Penn State University)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • Wednesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Willem Sundblad (Oden Technologies)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Tim DeRosett (Jabil)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Li Chen (Studio Bitonti)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jesseca Lyons (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Tami Benjamin (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Carlos Ospina (BotFactory Inc.)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Tom Geiger (GAras)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Chairperson:
      Jason Lau (Decision Resources Group)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Chairperson:
      Liam Pender, PhD (Dexcom)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E07
      Speakers:
      Andrew Kelly (Cactus Semiconductor), Michael Chang
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E08
      Chairperson:
      Christopher Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:10am
    • Thursday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Naresh Ramarajan, MD (Navya Network)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Adam Jacobs (Sunrise Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:50am
    • Thursday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speakers:
      Robert Boyer (HS-Design, Inc.), Steve Simantiras (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Liam Pender, PhD (Dexcom)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Rosemary Coates (Reshoring Institute)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speakers:
      Eric Sanders (Auer Precision Company), Audrey Huang (3M Medical Materials & Technologies)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:45am
    • Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Oliver Rapp (NN, Inc. Precision Engineered Products Group (PEP))
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Marie Thibault (UBM)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 2145, The Robot Lounge
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jim Hughes (Beaver-Visitec)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Jason Foster (Replenish Bottling LLC)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speakers:
      John Derek Thompson, CPP (DePuy Synthes), Tami Benjamin (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Duncan Ransom (The Endless Collective)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Tina Lochner (Medcert-USA, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Chandra Narayanaswami (IBM Research)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Asmita Khanolkar (CeQur)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • Thursday, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth #329
      Speaker:
      Matt Campana (Hands of Gratitude Program)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Tom Barlow (EtQ, Inc.)
      Industries: Technical
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News, UBM)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Paul Dant (Arxan Technologies)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Moderator:
      Jason Lau (Decision Resources Group)
      Panelists:
      Ames Gross (Pacific Bridge Medical), Rosemary Coates (Reshoring Institute), Benazir Premji (Decision Resources Group)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Kute, PhD (Battelle)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:30pm
    • Thursday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      John Jaddou (Addeation)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Charlie Johnson (Proto Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:30pm
    • Thursday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Peter Wildfeuer (Studio Bitonti)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Value Engineering
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speakers:
      Duncan Ransom (The Endless Collective), Jim Lebret, Md (New York University School of Medicine)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
  • Adam FeinbergAssociate ProfessorCarnegie Mellon University

    Dr. Feinberg is the principal investigator of the Regenerative Biomaterials and Therapeutics Group and an Associate Professor at Carnegie Mellon University. He earned his BS in Materials Science and Engineering from Cornell University in 1999 with Co-op experience at Abiomed, Inc., working on total artificial hearts. He then earned MS and PhD degrees in Biomedical Engineering from the University of Florida, focused on engineering cell-material interactions to prevent and enhance adhesion. This was followed by postdoctoral training at Harvard University, developing new biomaterials and stem cell-based cardiac tissue engineering strategies. He joined the faculty at Carnegie Mellon in the fall of 2010 with joint appointments in Biomedical Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering. Dr. Feinberg has co-authored over 30 peer-reviewed publications and holds 15 US patents and patent applications. He has also been awarded the NSF CAREER Award, the NIH Director's New Innovator Award, and the American Heart Association Scientist Development Grant. Current research is focused on biomimetic strategies to fabricate ECM protein-based materials from fibronectin, laminin, and collagens type I and IV to build 2D and 3D scaffolds for corneal, skeletal and cardiac tissue engineering. Further, his research group has developed a new 3D bioprinting approach termed freeform reversible embedding of suspended hydrogels (FRESH), which enables high-fidelity fabrication of soft materials for tissue engineering and medical devices applications.


    Presenting: