June 13-15, 2017Jacob K. Javits Convention CenterNew York, NY

MD&M East 2017 Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all of the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

*Note: Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Matt Alverson (IA Collaborative)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jon Speer (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Chairperson:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Chairperson:
      Jack Heslin (J3D Services)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Peter Diesing, Ph.D (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      David Iyoha (Fortech)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E08
      Moderator:
      Himanshu Naik (Bristol-Meyers Squibb)
      Panelists:
      Tina Lochner (Medcert-USA, LLC), Darin Oppenheimer (Merck), Richard Chamberlain, PhD (The FDA Group, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Tor Alden (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Norston Fontaine (Stacker3d.com)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Adam Rivard (LAI International), Caitlin Oswald (LAI International)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Julian Keith Loren (GE)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:10am
    • Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Tor Alden (HS-Design, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Diana Gunnarson (Medtronic), Dan Sterling (Sterling Medical Devices), Timothy Wells (Hologic)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:10am - 9:50am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jon Speer (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Hana Hofman-Huether, Ph.D. (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Shannon Douglas (igus)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Eric Reiner (Beckhoff Automation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:50am
    • Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Elliot Swart (3Derm)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:50am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Stuart Kozlick (Kinova Robotics)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Charlie Johnson (Proto Labs)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Moderator:
      Phil Nachman (Nachman Biomedical)
      Panelists:
      Kristen Garbolino (Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices), Himanshu Naik (Bristol-Meyers Squibb), Diana Gunnarson (Medtronic)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Dr. Dimo K. Dimov (Evonik Cyro LLC, Molding Compounds)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:45am
    • Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      John Murray (Concept Laser Inc.)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Hannah S. Tims, Ph.D. (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Jacques Zaneveld, PhD (Lazarus 3D LLC)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Christine Santagate (Regulatory and Quality Solutions LLC (R&Q))
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Yuhgo Yamaguchi (Continuum)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Moderator:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Panelists:
      John Wolf (Sealed Air), Jim Lowry (Sonoco), Jonathan Quinn (Nova Chemical)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Part I: Robot Lounge (Booth #2145), Part II: Center Stage (Booth #1676)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Daniel Hanley, MD (BrainScope/Johns Hopkins Hospital)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Michael Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 11:45am
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Jay Dinsmore (Dinsmore Inc.), Steven Pollack (Carbon Life Sciences)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • Wednesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Bob Tarantino (New Jersey Precision Technologies, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:45am
    • Wednesday, 11:45am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Julian Keith Loren (GE Digital)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:45am - 1:30pm
      Location:  1E13
      Speaker:
      Steve Schlehuber (Xcentric Mold & Engineering)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Lunch & Learn (Free)
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News, UBM)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Alpa Patel (Nelson Labs)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Jerry Clarkin
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Larry Stevens, RAC (The FDA Group, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Krishna Mayuram (Cisco)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Michael Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  1E07
      Moderator:
      Matt Alverson (IA Collaborative)
      Panelists:
      Jose Gomez-Marquez (MIT Little Devices Lab), Li Chen (Studio Bitonti), Grace Jun (Open Style Lab)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      M. Scott Taylor (Poly-Med, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Odete Mendes, DVM, Ph.D., DACVP, DABT (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth #329
      Speaker:
      Matt Campana (Hands of Gratitude Program)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:45pm
    • Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Roger Narayan, MD (UNC/NCSU)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Jeevak Badve (SundbergFerar Design Studio)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Innovation Tour Booth, 341
      Speaker:
      Lisa Pierce (Packaging Digest)
      Industries: Packaging
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Darin Oppenheimer (Merck)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speakers:
      Ben Gardell (R & D Technologies), Richard Merlino (Addaero Manufacturing)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Denny Daniel (The Museum of Interesting Things)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Daymon Thompson (Beckhoff Automation)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Stephen Spiegelberg, Ph.D. (Cambridge Polymer Group, Inc.)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Workshops & Activities (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater (Booth 475)
      Speaker:
      Avi Robbins
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speakers:
      Gloria Kolb (University of Connecticut), Jim Warner (InnovationCooperative3D, LLC (IC3D))
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speakers:
      Linda Chatwin (UL, LLC), Gaspare Scaturro (UL, LLC)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Daniel Theobald (Vecna)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Timothy Simpson (Penn State University)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • Wednesday, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1676
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Willem Sundblad (Oden Technologies)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Tim DeRosett (Jabil)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E07
      Speaker:
      Li Chen (Studio Bitonti)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Disruptive Design Strategy
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E08
      Speaker:
      Jesseca Lyons (Greenlight Guru)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Design Controls
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  1E14
      Speaker:
      Tami Benjamin (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Industries: Medtech
      Track: Medtech: Product Development
      Session Type: Medical Device Testing Workshop (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E15
      Speaker:
      Carlos Ospina (BotFactory Inc.)
      Industries: 3D Printing
      Track: 3D Printing
      Session Type: Sponsored Session
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  1E16
      Speaker:
      Tom Geiger (GAras)
      Industries: All Industry
      Track: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)